Get going to(Aus)some land

Info u can use
DIMA's New Delhi Office is located at:
Australian High Commission

1/50G Shantipath
Chanakyapuri
New Delhi 110 021
Phone: 91 - 11 - 688 8223
Fax: 91 - 11 - 688 7536
Email : dima.india@dfat.gov.au
DIMA's Mumbai Office is located at :
Australian Consulate-General

4th Floor, Maker Tower "E"
Cuffe Parade
Colaba
Mumbai
Phone: 91 - 22 - 218 1071
Fax: 91 - 22 - 216 2649
Email: mumbai-dima@dfat.gov.au

n his recent visit to India, Australia Foreign Minister Alexander Downer identified information technology as one of the key areas where potential exists for India and Australia to work together to enhance trade and investment relations.

Australian IT firms are looking forward to invest and build synergies with Indian companies. The Australian IT industry is one of the fastest-growing industries globally, with the second highest Internet penetration. Australian foreign direct investment into the country has grown tenfold over the past decade to A$1 billion from A$100 million in the early 1990s. Over the past year, Australia's exports to India have grown by 30 per cent, taking the figure to A$2.43 billion. India's exports to Australia have also registered a steady increase from A$321 million in 1992 to over A$800 million during 2001.

Apart from strengthening trade ties, Australian IT companies are also scouting for Indian software engineering talent. IT professionals from India, however, cannot directly apply for a temporary visa. The work visa is valid for a minimum period of three years to a maximum period of four years. Obtaining an Australian work visa is however a three step process, involving sponsorship, nomination and selection of a visa. Each step is governed by certain processes. AssureConsulting.com brings you the lowdown on getting there without going down and under.


Step 1: No Sponsorship, no visa

To work in Australia, Indian professionals need to find a business sponsor. There are two types of sponsorship:

Pre Qualified Business Sponsorship for employers seeking to bring an unlimited number of overseas personnel to Australia over a two year period. Employees must satisfy DIMA that they can meet the sponsorship requirements and undertakings in relation to the approved number of sponsored employees.

Standard business Sponsorship for employers seeking to sponsor a specified number of people within 12 months.

All employers cannot apply for sponsorship. To apply for the right to sponsor overseas personnel, the Australian employer must meet certain General Sponsorship Requirements. With the Sponsorship Application Form 1067, the employer must submit the following documents to be approved as a sponsor

  • Show the business is in good standing
  • Prove that it is a lawfully business by submitting certificate of business registration, company extract, details of major business activities and how it has been traded.
  • The company must provide evidence that it is a direct employer of the temporary business entrant by furnishing details of proposed arrangements for salary, superannuating, deduction of tax installments, directions and supervision of work to be performed by temporary business entrant. If employer and sponsor are separate companies evidence that they are related must also form part of the documentation.
  • Company must prove that it is able to meet sponsorship undertakings by submitting recent financial reports including profit and loss statements, recent tax return, details of proposed employment contract with temporary business entrant including renumeration and period of employment offered.
  • It is essential for the employer to explain how Australia benefits from overseas business personnel through creation of trade links or addition to the economy by details of how the employment as a temporary business entrant will either create or maintain employment, expand trade, develop links with international markets or improve competitiveness. Agree to abide by sponsorship undertakings in the form of 1067.
  • Demonstrate commitment to train Australian residents or introduce new technology or business skills.
  • The onus to prove that the business satisfies sponsorship requirements of the employer.


Step 2 - Sponsorship and Nomination go hand in hand

With the sponsorship form, the employer should also lodge a nomination form. Although this is not essential, it assists faster processing. Australian businesses should lodge sponsorship and business applications with the nearest Business Centre in Australia.

The approval for the nomination application is granted after assessing whether the employer is an approved SBS, PQBS, or overseas business sponsor, the position relates to an occupation which meets the minimum skill threshold and the employer meets the minimum salary level or above. As of July 2001, the minimum salary level commensurate with the average annual salary for all Australians is $34,075. Nominations offering less than the minimum salary will not be approved.

The salary is the gross salary paid excluding the following terms:

  • Accommodation or rental assistance
  • Incentives bonus or commissions
  • Shares or bonuses
  • Travel holiday health care insurance
  • Vehicles or vehicle allowances
  • Communications packages
  • Superannuation contributions

And other non-salary benefits not included in the above.


Step 3: At the DIMA office

Once the application has been approved by DIMA, the employer must send the same and a copy of the job description or duty statement to the employee. The applicant needs to apply to the nearest Australian Consulate for the visa. Professionals should apply for a subclass 457 visa using application form 1066 and pay the current visa application charge The fee for the temporary business entry long stay visa is A$155 and Rs. 4,100. The fee can be paid in the form of a bank demand draft for Indian Rupees, made payable to either the Australian High Commission, New Delhi, or the Australian Consulate General, Mumbai, depending on where one lodges the application. Only one draft per application must be deposited. The fees and charges are non-refundable, even if applications are withdrawn or refused.


Documents

Other documents that need to be submitted include

  • Four recent passport-style photographs of each applicant.
  • Evidence of your employer's approved nomination and sponsorship (letters from the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs in Australia).
  • Evidence of your professional qualifications.
  • Evidence of employment experience for the last 5 years (or for the period of employment if less than 5 years). This should be in the form of employment references, duty statements, salary advice, appointment and resignation letters, I-cards. Applicants must provide any two of the mentioned documents which confirm the period of employment with each employer.
  • Birth certificate of each applicant included in your application (applicants who do not have a birth certificate may submit their Secondary School Certificate or Higher School Certificate issued by the relevant State Education Board).
  • Marriage certificate (if spouse is included in application OR applies subsequently) along with marriage photographs.
  • For dependents, applying subsequently and not already included in the nomination, provide a letter of support from spouse's/relative's employer which should clearly state that the employer is willing to extend its sponsorship obligations to the dependents.
  • Original documents should be submitted together with photocopies. Originals will be returned when processing is complete.


Processing Time

Processing times vary according to workload and season. It is advisable to lodge your application 4-6 weeks before you intend to travel. The time it takes to process your application to finality depends on whether you need to do a medical examination or are requested to provide additional documentation or attend an interview.


Dependant visa

The applicant's spouse and children may be included in the primary applicant's application for no additional charge, if they apply at the same time and place. If they apply later, a separate fee applies. Spouses of Australian visa holders can work and study in Australia.


Useful Links
www.workplace.gov.au
www.ausgovindia.com
www.immi.gov.au

Top Aussie job sites
www.jobnet.com.au

Australia's premier IT job site
ww.seek.com.au
www.careerone.com.au
www.mycareer.com.au
www.employment.com.au
www.escapeartist.com
employment.byron.com.au

 

Email this article | Respond to this article 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------